TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Kuzava

Bob Kuzava

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sarge
Born:
May 28, 1923
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
202 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1946 with CLE
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1946 CLE 2 1 0 0 12 3.00 9 4 11 4 2 0 0 0
1947 CLE 4 1 1 0 22 4.150 22 9 9 10 4 1 1 1
1949 CHA 29 10 6 0 157 4.020 139 83 91 70 18 9 1 6
1950 WS1 22 8 7 0 155 3.950 156 84 75 68 22 8 1 8
1950 CHA 10 1 3 0 44 5.680 43 21 27 28 7 1 0 5
1951 WS1 8 3 3 0 52 5.500 57 22 28 32 8 3 0 5
1951 NYA 23 8 4 5 82 2.400 76 50 27 22 8 4 1 5
1952 NYA 28 8 8 3 133 3.450 115 67 63 51 12 6 1 7
1953 NYA 33 6 5 4 92 3.310 92 48 34 34 6 2 2 9
1954 BAL 4 1 3 0 24 4.180 30 15 11 11 4 0 0 0
1954 NYA 20 1 3 1 40 5.450 46 22 18 24 3 0 0 3
1955 BAL 6 0 1 0 12 3.650 10 5 4 5 1 0 0 0
1955 PHI 17 1 0 0 32 7.240 47 13 12 26 4 0 0 5
1957 PIT 4 0 0 0 2 9.00 3 1 3 2 0 0 0 0
1957 SLN 3 0 0 0 2 3.860 4 2 2 1 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1957 PIT 4 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.33
1957 SLN 3 0 3.860 0 0 0 0.36
1955 PHI 17 0 7.240 0 0 0 0.33
1955 BAL 6 0 3.650 0 0 0 0.22
1954 NYA 20 1 5.450 0 0 0 0.29
1954 BAL 4 0 4.180 0 0 0 0.32
1953 NYA 33 4 3.310 0 0 0 0.26
1952 NYA 28 3 3.450 0 1 0 0.24
1951 WS1 8 0 5.500 0 2 0 0.28
1951 NYA 23 5 2.400 0 1 0 0.24
1950 WS1 22 0 3.950 0 1 0 0.26
1950 CHA 10 0 5.680 0 0 1 0.25
1949 CHA 29 0 4.020 0 1 0 0.24
1947 CLE 4 0 4.150 0 1 0 0.26
1946 CLE 2 0 3.00 0 1 0 0.19
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
213 44 13 12 446 415 388 427 849 54 99 34 58

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Kuzava

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles