TheBaseballPage.com

Nap Lajoie

Nap Lajoie

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Larry, Poli
Born:
September 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-12-1896 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1901 TC
Hall of Fame:
1937
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1937 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, Baseball History, Cleveland Naps, Director of the Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Nap Lajoie, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles