TheBaseballPage.com

Nap Lajoie

Nap Lajoie

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Larry, Poli
Born:
September 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-12-1896 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1901 TC
Hall of Fame:
1937
This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1937 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, Baseball History, Cleveland Naps, Director of the Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Nap Lajoie, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles