TheBaseballPage.com

Nap Lajoie

Nap Lajoie

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Larry, Poli
Born:
September 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-12-1896 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1901 TC
Hall of Fame:
1937
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1896 PHI 39 175 36 57 12 7 4 42 1 11 .326 .331 .543 .874
1897 PHI 127 545 107 197 40 23 9 127 15 0 .361 .411 .569 .980
1898 PHI 147 608 113 197 43 11 6 127 21 0 .324 .370 .461 .831
1899 PHI 77 312 70 118 19 9 6 70 12 0 .378 .449 .554 1.003
1900 PHI 102 451 95 152 33 12 7 92 10 0 .337 .377 .510 .887
1901 PHA 131 544 145 232 48 14 14 125 24 0 .426 .494 .643 1.138
1902 PHA 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 .250 .250 .250 .500
1902 CLE 86 348 81 132 35 5 7 64 19 0 .379 .451 .569 1.020
1903 CLE 125 485 90 167 41 11 7 93 24 0 .344 .400 .518 .918
1904 CLE 140 553 92 208 49 15 6 102 27 0 .376 .439 .552 .991
1905 CLE 65 249 29 82 12 2 2 41 17 0 .329 .406 .418 .823
1906 CLE 152 602 88 214 48 9 0 91 30 0 .355 .415 .465 .880
1907 CLE 137 509 53 152 30 6 2 63 30 0 .299 .369 .393 .762
1908 CLE 157 581 77 168 32 6 2 74 47 0 .289 .386 .375 .761
1909 CLE 128 469 56 152 33 7 1 47 35 0 .324 .412 .431 .842
1910 CLE 159 591 94 227 51 7 4 76 60 0 .384 .494 .514 1.008
1911 CLE 90 315 36 115 20 1 2 60 26 0 .365 .460 .454 .914
1912 CLE 117 448 66 165 34 4 0 90 28 0 .368 .446 .462 .908
1913 CLE 137 465 66 156 25 2 1 68 33 17 .335 .439 .404 .843
1914 CLE 121 419 37 108 14 3 0 50 32 15 .258 .339 .305 .644
1915 PHA 129 490 40 137 24 5 1 61 11 16 .280 .310 .355 .665
1916 PHA 113 426 33 105 14 4 2 35 14 26 .246 .282 .312 .594
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1905 CLE 65 271 0 3 104 2 0 0 11 0
1897 PHI 127 577 0 5 310 12 0 0 20 0
1910 CLE 159 677 0 21 304 5 0 0 26 0
1902 PHA 1 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
1915 PHA 129 520 0 15 174 4 0 0 10 6
1906 CLE 152 655 0 17 280 6 0 0 20 0
1898 PHI 147 641 0 5 280 7 0 0 25 0
1911 CLE 90 353 0 8 143 4 0 0 13 0
1902 CLE 86 381 0 8 198 6 0 0 19 0
1916 PHA 113 455 0 14 133 1 0 0 15 0
1907 CLE 137 558 0 13 200 6 0 0 24 0
1899 PHI 77 337 0 3 173 10 0 0 13 0
1912 CLE 117 500 0 17 207 7 0 0 18 0
1903 CLE 125 525 0 13 251 3 0 0 21 0
1908 CLE 157 667 0 30 218 9 0 0 15 0
1900 PHI 102 471 0 2 230 8 0 0 22 0
1913 CLE 137 525 0 12 188 15 0 0 17 0
1904 CLE 140 594 0 6 305 8 0 0 29 0
1896 PHI 39 178 0 2 95 0 0 0 7 0
1909 CLE 128 521 0 11 202 6 0 0 13 0
1901 PHA 131 582 0 1 350 13 0 0 27 0
1914 CLE 121 468 0 15 128 2 0 0 14 15
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2480 9589 1504 3242 1599 657 163 83 85 516 134 380 21
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 1614 6034 865 2046 919 424 78 34 240 15 32 408 79
PHA 374 1464 218 475 222 86 23 17 53 6 42 49 18
PHI 492 2091 421 721 458 147 62 32 87 11 59 37
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1937 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, Baseball History, Cleveland Naps, Director of the Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Nap Lajoie, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles