TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Lake

Eddie Lake

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
Sparky
Born:
March 18, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
159 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-26-1939 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1939 SLN NL SS 2 0 3 3 1 1 .857 0 3.00
1940 SLN NL 2B 17 0 30 36 3 4 .957 0 3.880
1940 SLN NL SS 6 0 5 3 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1941 SLN NL 3B 15 0 20 37 3 6 .950 0 3.800
1941 SLN NL SS 15 0 15 13 3 4 .903 0 1.870
1941 SLN NL 2B 5 0 5 6 3 1 .786 0 2.200
1943 BOS AL SS 63 0 128 195 13 43 .961 0 5.130
1944 BOS AL P 6 0 0 6 1 0 .857 0 1.00
1944 BOS AL SS 41 0 53 100 12 28 .927 0 3.730
1944 BOS AL 2B 3 0 0 10 0 1 1.00 0 3.330
1944 BOS AL 3B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1945 BOS AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1945 BOS AL SS 130 0 265 459 40 112 .948 0 5.570
1946 DET AL SS 155 0 232 391 35 85 .947 0 4.020
1947 DET AL SS 158 0 268 441 43 94 .943 0 4.490
1948 DET AL 2B 45 0 110 132 7 31 .972 0 5.380
1948 DET AL 3B 17 0 12 15 1 0 .964 0 1.590
1949 DET AL 3B 18 0 17 22 0 3 1.00 0 2.170
1949 DET AL SS 38 0 71 114 8 28 .959 0 4.870
1949 DET AL 2B 19 0 25 31 2 6 .966 0 2.950
1950 DET AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 DET AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Lake

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles