TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Lake

Eddie Lake

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
Sparky
Born:
March 18, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
159 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-26-1939 with SLN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1944 BOS 6 0 0 0 19 4.190 20 7 11 9 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1944 BOS 6 0 4.190 0 3 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
6 0 0 19 7 11 9 13 20 2 0 0 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Lake

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles