TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Lake

Eddie Lake

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
Sparky
Born:
March 18, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
159 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-26-1939 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 SLN 2 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .250 .500 .250 .750
1950 DET 20 7 3 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0 .143 0 .143
1940 SLN 32 66 12 14 3 0 2 7 12 17 .212 .409 .348 .758
1949 DET 94 240 38 47 9 1 1 15 61 33 .196 .450 .254 .704
1943 BOS 75 216 26 43 10 0 3 16 47 35 .199 .421 .287 .708
1948 DET 64 198 51 52 6 0 2 18 57 20 .263 .551 .323 .874
1941 SLN 45 76 9 8 2 0 0 0 15 22 .105 .303 .132 .434
1944 BOS 57 126 21 26 5 0 0 8 23 22 .206 .389 .246 .635
1945 BOS 133 473 81 132 27 1 11 51 106 37 .279 .505 .410 .915
1947 DET 158 602 96 127 19 6 12 46 120 54 .211 .412 .322 .734
1946 DET 155 587 105 149 24 1 8 31 103 69 .254 .436 .339 .775
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 SLN 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1950 DET 20 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1940 SLN 32 80 0 1 23 1 0 2 1 0
1949 DET 94 307 0 6 61 0 0 5 2 8
1943 BOS 75 269 0 5 62 1 0 4 3 6
1948 DET 64 264 0 9 64 0 0 4 3 3
1941 SLN 45 92 0 1 10 0 0 2 3 0
1944 BOS 57 153 0 4 31 0 0 1 5 2
1945 BOS 133 586 0 6 194 1 0 9 9 7
1947 DET 158 732 0 9 194 1 0 14 11 10
1946 DET 155 703 0 9 199 4 0 8 15 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
835 2595 442 599 193 105 9 39 312 546 8 52 45
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 79 146 21 23 7 5 0 2 4 39 28 1
BOS 265 815 128 201 75 42 1 14 17 15 94 176 2
DET 491 1634 293 375 111 58 8 23 31 30 179 342 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Lake

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles