TheBaseballPage.com

Al Lakeman

Al Lakeman

Position(s):
C, 1B, P
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
December 31, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1942 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1942 CIN NL C 17 0 57 7 2 2 .970 0 3.760
1943 CIN NL C 21 0 55 8 0 2 1.00 0 3.00
1945 CIN NL C 74 0 226 31 10 4 .963 0 3.470
1946 CIN NL C 6 0 12 2 0 1 1.00 0 2.330
1947 PHI NL 1B 29 0 206 13 1 15 .995 0 7.550
1947 PHI NL C 23 0 80 5 3 1 .966 0 3.700
1948 PHI NL C 22 0 73 4 0 0 1.00 0 3.500
1948 PHI NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 BSN NL 1B 2 0 19 2 0 2 1.00 0 10.500
1954 DET AL C 4 2 10 0 0 0 1.00 5.00 2.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Lakeman

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles