TheBaseballPage.com

Al Lakeman

Al Lakeman

Position(s):
C, 1B, P
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
December 31, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1942 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1942 CIN 20 38 0 6 1 0 0 2 3 10 .158 .263 .184 .447
1943 CIN 22 55 5 14 2 1 0 6 3 11 .255 .309 .327 .636
1944 CIN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1945 CIN 76 258 22 66 9 4 8 31 17 45 .256 .326 .415 .740
1946 CIN 23 30 0 4 0 0 0 4 2 7 .133 .200 .133 .333
1947 CIN 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1947 PHI 55 182 11 29 3 0 6 19 5 39 .159 .192 .275 .467
1948 PHI 32 68 2 11 2 0 1 4 5 22 .162 .235 .235 .471
1949 BSN 3 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .167 .333 .167 .500
1954 DET 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1954 DET 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CIN 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CIN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CIN 23 32 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1948 PHI 32 73 0 0 16 0 0 1 0 0
1949 BSN 3 7 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
1942 CIN 20 43 0 1 7 1 0 2 0 0
1943 CIN 22 59 0 1 18 0 0 2 0 0
1947 PHI 55 189 0 1 50 1 0 2 0 0
1945 CIN 76 277 0 1 107 1 0 7 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
239 646 40 131 66 17 5 15 137 36 3 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 3 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
CIN 144 384 27 90 43 12 5 8 0 75 25 2
DET 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
PHI 87 250 13 40 23 5 0 7 0 61 10 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Lakeman

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles