TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Lary

Frank Lary

University of Alabama

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mule, Taters, The Yankee Killer
Born:
April 10, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1954 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1961 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1954 DET AL P 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 DET AL P 36 31 14 46 3 4 .952 2.300 1.670
1956 DET AL P 41 38 15 45 3 3 .952 1.840 1.460
1957 DET AL P 40 35 14 43 1 4 .983 2.160 1.430
1958 DET AL P 39 34 20 39 1 1 .983 2.040 1.510
1959 DET AL P 32 32 15 34 3 1 .942 1.980 1.530
1960 DET AL P 38 36 14 37 4 2 .927 1.670 1.340
1961 DET AL P 36 36 32 55 1 5 .989 2.840 2.420
1962 DET AL P 17 14 7 8 3 0 .833 1.690 .880
1963 DET AL P 16 14 26 14 0 1 1.00 3.350 2.500
1964 ML1 NL P 5 2 4 5 1 0 .900 6.570 1.800
1964 DET AL P 6 4 0 1 0 0 1.00 .500 .170
1964 NYN NL P 13 8 7 7 0 1 1.00 2.200 1.080
1965 NYN NL P 14 7 6 11 1 1 .944 2.670 1.210
1965 CHA AL P 14 1 0 6 0 0 1.00 2.030 .430

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Lary

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles