TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Lary

Frank Lary

University of Alabama

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mule, Taters, The Yankee Killer
Born:
April 10, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1954 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1961 GG
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1954 DET 3 0 0 0 4 2.450 4 5 3 1 0 0 0 0
1955 DET 36 14 15 1 235 3.100 232 98 89 81 31 16 2 10
1956 DET 41 21 13 1 294 3.150 289 165 116 103 38 20 3 20
1957 DET 40 11 16 3 238 3.980 250 107 72 105 35 12 2 23
1958 DET 39 16 15 1 260 2.900 249 131 68 84 34 19 3 20
1959 DET 32 17 10 0 223 3.550 225 137 46 88 32 11 3 23
1960 DET 38 15 15 1 274 3.510 262 149 62 107 36 15 2 25
1961 DET 36 23 9 0 275 3.240 252 146 66 99 36 22 4 24
1962 DET 17 2 6 0 80 5.740 98 41 21 51 14 2 1 17
1963 DET 16 4 9 0 107 3.270 90 46 26 39 14 6 0 15
1964 DET 6 0 2 0 18 7.00 24 6 10 14 4 0 0 3
1964 NYN 13 2 3 1 57 4.550 62 27 14 29 8 3 1 7
1964 ML1 5 1 0 0 12 4.380 15 4 0 6 2 0 0 4
1965 CHA 14 1 0 2 27 4.050 23 14 7 12 1 0 0 4
1965 NYN 14 1 3 1 57 2.980 48 23 16 19 7 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1965 NYN 14 1 2.980 0 1 1 0.23
1965 CHA 14 2 4.050 0 2 0 0.23
1964 DET 6 0 7.00 0 3 0 0.31
1964 NYN 13 1 4.550 0 4 0 0.27
1964 ML1 5 0 4.380 0 0 0 0.3
1963 DET 16 0 3.270 0 5 0 0.22
1962 DET 17 0 5.740 0 4 1 0.29
1961 DET 36 0 3.240 0 6 0 0.24
1960 DET 38 1 3.510 0 19 1 0.24
1959 DET 32 0 3.550 0 11 1 0.26
1958 DET 39 1 2.900 0 12 0 0.25
1957 DET 40 3 3.980 0 12 2 0.27
1956 DET 41 1 3.150 0 12 1 0.25
1955 DET 36 1 3.100 0 6 0 0.26
1954 DET 3 0 2.450 0 0 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
350 116 11 4 1,099 616 838 960 2,123 197 292 126 30

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 24

  • 2006

    On September 24, 2006, closer Trevor Hoffman of the Padres s ...

  • 1999

    On September 24, 1999, a 23-year-old fan attacked Houston ri ...

  • 1992

    On September 24, 1992, Dave Winfield of the Toronto Blue Jay ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Lary

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles