TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Lary

Frank Lary

University of Alabama

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mule, Taters, The Yankee Killer
Born:
April 10, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1954 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1961 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1964 DET 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .143 0 .143
1955 DET 36 82 4 16 2 0 0 2 4 29 .195 .244 .220 .463
1964 NYN 13 17 1 2 0 0 0 1 4 5 .118 .353 .118 .471
1964 ML1 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1957 DET 40 73 4 9 0 1 0 4 2 22 .123 .151 .151 .301
1962 DET 22 24 3 4 0 1 0 1 2 9 .167 .250 .250 .500
1965 NYN 14 19 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 .211 .211 .211 .421
1963 DET 16 35 2 8 0 1 0 6 1 10 .229 .257 .286 .543
1954 DET 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 CHA 14 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1956 DET 41 103 14 19 2 0 1 12 8 25 .184 .262 .233 .495
1961 DET 42 108 13 25 2 0 1 5 3 27 .231 .269 .278 .546
1958 DET 39 88 6 15 1 1 1 6 3 20 .170 .205 .239 .443
1959 DET 32 80 7 10 1 1 1 2 4 26 .125 .175 .200 .375
1960 DET 39 93 11 17 4 1 2 13 7 32 .183 .258 .312 .570
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1954 DET 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 DET 36 91 0 5 18 0 0 1 0 0
1956 DET 41 119 2 6 24 0 0 5 0 0
1957 DET 40 84 0 9 11 0 0 2 0 0
1958 DET 39 100 0 9 21 0 0 2 0 2
1959 DET 32 92 0 8 16 0 0 1 0 0
1960 DET 39 108 0 8 29 0 0 1 0 0
1961 DET 42 115 0 3 30 1 0 2 0 0
1962 DET 22 26 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1963 DET 16 38 0 2 10 0 0 1 0 0
1964 DET 6 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 NYN 13 22 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0
1964 ML1 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 NYN 14 19 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1965 CHA 14 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
362 734 68 130 54 12 6 6 211 39 1 0 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ML1 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
NYN 27 36 4 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 4 0
CHA 14 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 316 693 64 123 51 12 6 6 0 2 201 35 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Lary

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles