TheBaseballPage.com

Lyn Lary

Lyn Lary

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Broadway
Born:
January 28, 1906
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-11-1929 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 NYA 80 236 48 73 9 2 5 26 24 15 .309 .424 .428 .852
1930 NYA 117 464 93 134 20 8 3 52 45 40 .289 .394 .386 .780
1931 NYA 155 610 100 171 35 9 10 107 88 54 .280 .434 .416 .851
1932 NYA 91 280 56 65 14 4 3 39 52 28 .232 .429 .343 .771
1933 NYA 52 127 25 28 3 3 0 13 28 17 .220 .441 .291 .732
1934 NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1934 BOS 129 419 58 101 20 4 2 54 66 51 .241 .399 .322 .721
1935 WS1 39 103 8 20 4 0 0 7 12 10 .194 .311 .233 .544
1935 SLA 93 371 78 107 25 7 2 35 64 43 .288 .466 .410 .876
1936 SLA 155 619 112 179 30 6 2 52 117 54 .289 .481 .367 .848
1937 CLE 156 644 110 187 46 7 8 77 88 64 .290 .432 .421 .852
1938 CLE 141 568 94 152 36 4 3 51 88 65 .268 .423 .361 .783
1939 CLE 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1939 BRO 29 31 7 5 1 1 0 1 12 6 .161 .581 .258 .839
1939 SLN 34 75 11 14 3 0 0 9 16 15 .187 .400 .227 .627
1940 SLA 27 54 5 3 1 1 0 3 4 7 .056 .148 .111 .259
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1929 NYA 80 268 0 5 101 3 0 0 4 1
1930 NYA 117 532 0 19 179 4 0 0 14 2
1931 NYA 155 712 0 8 254 6 0 0 13 10
1932 NYA 91 339 0 4 96 3 0 0 9 3
1933 NYA 52 158 0 3 37 0 0 0 2 1
1934 NYA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1934 BOS 129 500 0 15 135 0 0 0 12 5
1935 WS1 39 122 0 7 24 0 0 0 3 0
1935 SLA 93 440 0 3 152 2 0 0 25 4
1936 SLA 155 745 0 7 227 2 0 0 37 9
1937 CLE 156 741 0 6 271 3 0 0 18 8
1938 CLE 141 661 0 5 205 0 0 0 23 6
1939 CLE 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BRO 29 46 0 2 8 1 0 0 1 0
1939 SLN 34 96 0 5 17 0 0 5 1 0
1940 SLA 27 61 0 2 6 1 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1302 4603 805 1239 526 247 56 38 470 705 25 162 49
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 129 419 58 101 54 20 4 2 12 5 51 66 0
BRO 29 31 7 5 1 1 1 0 1 6 12 1
CLE 300 1214 204 339 128 82 11 11 41 14 130 176 3
NYA 496 1717 322 471 237 81 26 21 42 17 154 238 16
SLA 275 1044 195 289 90 56 14 4 62 13 104 185 5
SLN 34 75 11 14 9 3 0 0 1 15 16 0
WS1 39 103 8 20 7 4 0 0 3 0 10 12 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lyn Lary

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles