TheBaseballPage.com

Lyn Lary

Lyn Lary

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Broadway
Born:
January 28, 1906
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-11-1929 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1929 NYA AL SS 14 0 26 51 3 9 .963 0 5.500
1929 NYA AL 2B 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1929 NYA AL 3B 55 0 38 95 8 10 .943 0 2.420
1930 NYA AL SS 113 0 224 324 35 58 .940 0 4.850
1931 NYA AL SS 155 0 321 484 46 85 .946 0 5.190
1932 NYA AL 2B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1932 NYA AL 3B 2 0 2 3 2 1 .714 0 2.500
1932 NYA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 NYA AL SS 80 0 152 218 23 39 .941 0 4.630
1932 NYA AL 1B 5 0 26 1 0 2 1.00 0 5.400
1933 NYA AL 3B 28 0 32 44 5 5 .938 0 2.710
1933 NYA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NYA AL SS 16 0 12 28 2 4 .952 0 2.500
1933 NYA AL 1B 3 0 11 0 0 1 1.00 0 3.670
1934 BOS AL SS 129 0 260 396 24 66 .965 0 5.090
1934 NYA AL 1B 1 0 4 0 1 1 .800 0 4.00
1935 WS1 AL SS 30 0 63 78 7 13 .953 0 4.700
1935 SLA AL SS 93 0 258 306 22 66 .962 0 6.060
1936 SLA AL SS 155 0 339 495 38 88 .956 0 5.380
1937 CLE AL SS 156 0 325 489 31 95 .963 0 5.220
1938 CLE AL SS 141 0 296 399 26 88 .964 0 4.930
1939 SLN NL 3B 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1939 SLN NL SS 30 0 51 71 5 9 .961 0 4.070
1939 CLE AL SS 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1939 BRO NL 3B 7 0 6 7 2 0 .867 0 1.860
1939 BRO NL SS 12 0 19 17 2 5 .947 0 3.00
1940 SLA AL 2B 1 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1940 SLA AL SS 12 0 27 32 3 7 .952 0 4.920

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lyn Lary

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles