TheBaseballPage.com

Mike LaValliere

Mike LaValliere

Position(s):
C, 3B
Nicknames:
Spanky
Born:
August 18, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1984 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1987 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1984 PHI 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 .286 0 .286
1985 SLN 12 34 2 5 1 0 0 6 7 3 .147 .353 .176 .529
1986 SLN 110 303 18 71 10 2 3 30 36 37 .234 .356 .310 .667
1987 PIT 121 340 33 102 19 0 1 36 43 32 .300 .429 .365 .794
1988 PIT 120 352 24 92 18 0 2 47 50 34 .261 .409 .330 .739
1989 PIT 68 190 15 60 10 0 2 23 29 24 .316 .468 .400 .868
1990 PIT 96 279 27 72 15 0 3 31 44 20 .258 .423 .344 .767
1991 PIT 108 336 25 97 11 2 3 41 33 27 .289 .393 .360 .753
1992 PIT 95 293 22 75 13 1 2 29 44 21 .256 .410 .328 .737
1993 PIT 1 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1993 CHA 37 97 6 25 2 0 0 8 4 14 .258 .299 .278 .577
1994 CHA 59 139 6 39 4 0 1 24 20 15 .281 .432 .331 .763
1995 CHA 46 98 7 24 6 0 1 19 9 15 .245 .337 .337 .673
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1984 PHI 6 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 SLN 12 44 3 0 6 0 0 2 0 0
1986 SLN 110 350 0 10 94 1 5 7 0 1
1987 PIT 121 390 3 3 124 1 9 4 0 0
1988 PIT 120 409 4 1 116 2 10 8 3 2
1989 PIT 68 223 0 4 76 0 7 4 0 2
1990 PIT 96 330 1 4 96 2 8 6 0 3
1991 PIT 108 377 5 1 121 2 4 10 2 1
1992 PIT 95 343 5 0 96 1 14 8 0 3
1993 PIT 1 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1993 CHA 37 110 2 7 27 0 0 1 0 1
1994 CHA 59 172 3 9 46 1 0 4 0 2
1995 CHA 46 109 2 0 33 0 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
879 2473 185 663 294 109 5 18 244 321 10 5 15
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 142 334 19 88 51 12 0 2 0 3 44 33 1
PHI 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0
PIT 609 1795 146 499 207 86 3 13 5 11 158 243 8
SLN 122 337 20 76 36 11 2 3 0 1 40 43 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mike LaValliere

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles