TheBaseballPage.com

Vance Law

Vance Law

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, LF, OF, CF, DH, 1B, RF, P
Nicknames:
Long arm of the Law
Born:
October 1, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1980 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1980 PIT 25 74 11 17 2 2 0 3 3 7 .230 .270 .311 .581
1981 PIT 30 67 1 9 0 1 0 3 2 15 .134 .164 .164 .328
1982 CHA 114 359 40 101 20 1 5 54 26 46 .281 .357 .384 .741
1983 CHA 145 408 55 99 21 5 4 42 51 56 .243 .370 .348 .718
1984 CHA 151 481 60 121 18 2 17 59 41 75 .252 .339 .403 .742
1985 MON 147 519 75 138 30 6 10 52 86 96 .266 .435 .405 .840
1986 MON 112 360 37 81 17 2 5 44 37 66 .225 .331 .325 .656
1987 MON 133 436 52 119 27 1 12 56 51 62 .273 .390 .422 .812
1988 CHN 151 556 73 163 29 2 11 78 55 79 .293 .397 .412 .809
1989 CHN 130 408 38 96 22 3 7 42 38 73 .235 .328 .355 .684
1991 OAK 74 134 11 28 7 1 0 9 18 27 .209 .343 .276 .619
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1980 PIT 25 78 0 1 23 0 0 2 2 0
1981 PIT 30 71 1 1 11 0 0 2 1 1
1982 CHA 114 398 5 7 138 1 1 10 4 2
1983 CHA 145 471 5 6 142 1 1 7 3 1
1984 CHA 151 533 4 6 194 1 2 13 4 1
1985 MON 147 621 6 8 210 2 0 11 6 5
1986 MON 112 402 2 2 117 1 1 9 3 5
1987 MON 133 492 3 2 184 0 5 8 8 5
1988 CHN 151 621 3 4 229 3 4 15 1 4
1989 CHN 130 454 7 1 145 0 0 11 2 2
1991 OAK 74 157 0 5 37 0 0 4 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1212 3802 453 972 442 193 26 71 602 408 9 34 26
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 410 1248 155 321 155 59 8 26 11 4 177 118 3
CHN 281 964 111 259 120 51 5 18 3 6 152 93 3
MON 392 1315 164 338 152 74 9 27 17 15 224 174 3
OAK 74 134 11 28 9 7 1 0 0 0 27 18 0
PIT 55 141 12 26 6 2 3 0 3 1 22 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 05

  • 1986

    On March 5, 1986, the Atlanta Braves acquire hard-hitting ca ...

  • 1975

    On March 5, 1975, former Boston Red Sox star Tony Conigliaro ...

  • 1973

    On March 5, 1973, New York Yankee pitchers Mike Kekich and F ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Vance Law

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles