TheBaseballPage.com

Vern Law

Vern Law

Position(s):
P, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Deacon, Preacher
Born:
March 12, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-11-1950 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1960 CY, 1960 TSN, 1965 LG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1950 PIT NL P 27 0 5 15 2 1 .909 0 .740
1951 PIT NL P 28 0 10 15 2 2 .926 0 .890
1954 PIT NL OF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1954 PIT NL P 39 18 11 23 1 2 .971 1.890 .870
1954 PIT NL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1955 PIT NL P 43 24 14 35 4 3 .925 2.200 1.140
1956 PIT NL P 39 32 12 31 0 3 1.00 1.980 1.100
1957 PIT NL P 31 25 13 23 2 2 .947 1.870 1.160
1958 PIT NL P 35 29 16 31 0 3 1.00 2.090 1.340
1959 PIT NL P 34 33 20 47 1 5 .985 2.270 1.970
1960 PIT NL P 35 35 28 50 2 6 .975 2.580 2.230
1961 PIT NL P 11 10 7 13 0 1 1.00 3.030 1.820
1962 PIT NL P 23 20 7 27 2 3 .944 2.200 1.480
1963 PIT NL P 18 12 5 20 0 1 1.00 2.930 1.390
1964 PIT NL P 35 29 16 36 1 3 .981 2.440 1.490
1965 PIT NL P 29 28 29 36 1 2 .985 2.690 2.240
1966 PIT NL P 31 28 11 36 0 4 1.00 2.380 1.520
1967 PIT NL P 25 10 8 15 1 0 .958 2.130 .920

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Vern Law

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles