TheBaseballPage.com

Vern Law

Vern Law

Position(s):
P, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Deacon, Preacher
Born:
March 12, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-11-1950 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1960 CY, 1960 TSN, 1965 LG
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1950 PIT 27 7 9 0 128 4.920 137 57 49 70 17 5 1 11
1951 PIT 28 6 9 2 114 4.500 109 41 51 57 14 2 1 9
1954 PIT 39 9 13 3 162 5.510 201 57 56 99 18 7 0 20
1955 PIT 43 10 10 1 201 3.810 221 82 61 85 24 8 1 19
1956 PIT 39 8 16 2 196 4.320 218 60 49 94 32 6 0 24
1957 PIT 31 10 8 1 173 2.870 172 55 32 55 25 9 3 18
1958 PIT 35 14 12 3 202 3.960 235 56 39 89 29 6 1 16
1959 PIT 34 18 9 1 266 2.980 245 110 53 88 33 20 2 25
1960 PIT 35 20 9 0 272 3.080 266 120 40 93 35 18 3 25
1961 PIT 11 3 4 0 59 4.700 72 20 18 31 10 1 0 10
1962 PIT 23 10 7 0 139 3.940 156 78 27 61 20 7 2 21
1963 PIT 18 4 5 0 77 4.930 91 31 13 42 12 1 1 11
1964 PIT 35 12 13 0 192 3.610 203 93 32 77 29 7 5 18
1965 PIT 29 17 9 0 217 2.150 182 101 35 52 28 13 4 17
1966 PIT 31 12 8 0 178 4.050 203 88 24 80 28 8 4 19
1967 PIT 25 2 6 0 97 4.180 122 43 18 45 10 1 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1967 PIT 25 0 4.180 0 1 0 0.3
1966 PIT 31 0 4.050 0 4 1 0.29
1965 PIT 29 0 2.150 0 3 0 0.22
1964 PIT 35 0 3.610 0 1 0 0.27
1963 PIT 18 0 4.930 0 0 0 0.29
1962 PIT 23 0 3.940 0 1 0 0.27
1961 PIT 11 0 4.700 0 1 0 0.3
1960 PIT 35 0 3.080 0 4 1 0.25
1959 PIT 34 1 2.980 0 2 0 0.24
1958 PIT 35 3 3.960 0 1 0 0.29
1957 PIT 31 1 2.870 0 2 0 0.25
1956 PIT 39 2 4.320 0 6 0 0.28
1955 PIT 43 1 3.810 0 1 0 0.28
1954 PIT 39 3 5.510 0 3 0 0.31
1951 PIT 28 2 4.500 0 6 1 0.25
1950 PIT 27 0 4.920 0 4 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
483 147 13 128 1,092 597 1,118 1,274 2,833 268 364 119 77

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Vern Law

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles