TheBaseballPage.com

Vern Law

Vern Law

Position(s):
P, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Deacon, Preacher
Born:
March 12, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-11-1950 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1960 CY, 1960 TSN, 1965 LG
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1960
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1960
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1965

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Vern Law

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles