TheBaseballPage.com

Vern Law

Vern Law

Position(s):
P, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Deacon, Preacher
Born:
March 12, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-11-1950 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1960 CY, 1960 TSN, 1965 LG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1961 PIT 11 19 0 5 1 0 0 5 1 4 .263 .368 .316 .684
1950 PIT 27 41 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 14 .073 .146 .122 .268
1957 PIT 34 63 3 12 1 1 0 6 1 11 .190 .222 .238 .460
1962 PIT 23 45 6 14 4 1 0 5 1 7 .311 .333 .444 .778
1967 PIT 26 27 3 3 2 0 0 1 1 6 .111 .148 .185 .333
1963 PIT 21 23 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 .217 .217 .217 .435
1956 PIT 39 57 3 10 1 0 1 8 4 16 .175 .246 .246 .491
1966 PIT 34 66 11 16 3 0 1 3 3 11 .242 .288 .333 .621
1951 PIT 28 32 5 11 2 1 1 4 3 6 .344 .438 .563 1.00
1954 PIT 50 52 10 12 5 0 1 13 5 8 .231 .346 .385 .731
1959 PIT 38 96 6 16 2 0 1 8 3 20 .167 .198 .219 .417
1964 PIT 36 61 9 19 3 0 1 3 3 11 .311 .377 .410 .787
1955 PIT 44 63 8 16 3 0 1 8 4 16 .254 .317 .349 .667
1960 PIT 35 94 10 17 5 2 1 7 2 19 .181 .202 .309 .511
1965 PIT 34 82 9 20 0 0 1 6 0 19 .244 .244 .280 .524
1958 PIT 36 62 11 12 3 1 2 12 9 10 .194 .339 .371 .710
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 PIT 27 44 0 0 5 2 0 1 0 0
1951 PIT 28 38 0 3 18 0 0 0 0 0
1954 PIT 50 64 0 6 20 1 0 4 0 0
1955 PIT 44 69 0 2 22 0 0 0 1 0
1956 PIT 39 65 1 3 14 0 0 1 0 0
1957 PIT 34 69 0 4 15 1 0 0 0 0
1958 PIT 36 80 2 7 23 0 0 4 0 0
1959 PIT 38 106 0 7 21 0 0 4 0 0
1960 PIT 35 104 1 7 29 0 0 1 0 0
1961 PIT 11 24 1 2 6 1 0 0 0 0
1962 PIT 23 55 2 7 20 0 0 0 0 0
1963 PIT 21 24 0 1 5 0 0 1 0 0
1964 PIT 36 70 0 5 25 1 0 3 0 0
1965 PIT 34 86 0 4 23 0 0 3 0 0
1966 PIT 34 73 0 4 22 0 0 2 0 0
1967 PIT 26 29 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
516 883 96 191 90 35 7 11 179 41 6 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 516 883 96 191 90 35 7 11 1 0 179 41 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Vern Law

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles