TheBaseballPage.com

Vern Law

Vern Law

Position(s):
P, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Deacon, Preacher
Born:
March 12, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-11-1950 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1960 CY, 1960 TSN, 1965 LG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1960 NL PIT WS 1 3 6 1 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1960 WS 3 8 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Vern Law

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles