TheBaseballPage.com

Vern Law

Vern Law

Position(s):
P, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Deacon, Preacher
Born:
March 12, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-11-1950 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1960 CY, 1960 TSN, 1965 LG
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1960 PIT WS 3 2 0 0 3.440 0 18 22 8 3 7 7 3 3 0
Year Team
1960 PIT

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Vern Law
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles