TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Lazzeri

Tony Lazzeri

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Poosh 'Em Up Tony
Born:
December 6, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1991
This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, New York Yankees, Salt Lake City Mormons, Tony Lazzeri, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles