TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Lazzeri

Tony Lazzeri

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Poosh 'Em Up Tony
Born:
December 6, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1991
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, New York Yankees, Salt Lake City Mormons, Tony Lazzeri, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles