TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Lazzeri

Tony Lazzeri

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Poosh 'Em Up Tony
Born:
December 6, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1991
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, New York Yankees, Salt Lake City Mormons, Tony Lazzeri, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles