TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Lazzeri

Tony Lazzeri

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Poosh 'Em Up Tony
Born:
December 6, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1991
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 NY1 13 44 7 13 0 0 1 8 7 6 .295 .455 .364 .818
1939 BRO 14 39 6 11 2 0 3 6 10 7 .282 .590 .564 1.154
1938 CHN 54 120 21 32 5 0 5 23 22 30 .267 .450 .433 .883
1928 NYA 116 404 62 134 30 11 10 82 43 50 .332 .441 .535 .975
1926 NYA 155 589 79 162 28 14 18 114 54 96 .275 .370 .462 .832
1930 NYA 143 571 109 173 34 15 9 121 60 62 .303 .413 .462 .876
1935 NYA 130 477 72 130 18 6 13 83 63 75 .273 .411 .417 .828
1929 NYA 147 545 101 193 37 11 18 106 68 45 .354 .486 .561 1.048
1927 NYA 153 570 92 176 29 8 18 102 69 82 .309 .430 .482 .912
1934 NYA 123 438 59 117 24 6 14 67 71 64 .267 .429 .445 .874
1937 NYA 126 446 56 109 21 3 14 70 71 76 .244 .404 .399 .803
1933 NYA 139 523 94 154 22 12 18 104 73 62 .294 .438 .486 .924
1931 NYA 135 484 67 129 27 7 8 83 79 80 .267 .432 .401 .833
1932 NYA 142 510 79 153 28 16 15 113 82 64 .300 .465 .506 .971
1936 NYA 150 537 82 154 29 6 14 109 97 65 .287 .469 .441 .911
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1926 NYA 155 665 0 20 272 2 0 0 16 7
1927 NYA 153 660 0 21 275 0 0 0 22 14
1928 NYA 116 463 0 15 216 1 0 0 15 5
1929 NYA 147 635 0 18 306 4 0 0 9 10
1930 NYA 143 650 0 16 264 3 0 0 4 4
1931 NYA 135 568 0 4 194 1 0 0 18 9
1932 NYA 142 601 0 7 258 2 0 0 11 11
1933 NYA 139 602 0 4 254 2 0 0 15 7
1934 NYA 123 514 0 5 195 0 0 0 11 1
1935 NYA 130 544 0 1 199 3 0 0 11 5
1936 NYA 150 638 0 3 237 1 0 0 8 5
1937 NYA 126 518 0 1 178 0 0 0 7 1
1938 CHN 54 143 0 1 52 0 0 5 0 0
1939 BRO 14 51 0 0 22 2 0 1 1 0
1939 NY1 13 51 0 0 16 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1740 6297 986 1840 1191 334 115 178 864 869 21 148 79
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 13 44 7 13 8 0 0 1 0 6 7 0
BRO 14 39 6 11 6 2 0 3 1 7 10 2
CHN 54 120 21 32 23 5 0 5 0 30 22 0
NYA 1659 6094 952 1784 1154 327 115 169 147 79 821 830 19
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, New York Yankees, Salt Lake City Mormons, Tony Lazzeri, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles