TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Lazzeri

Tony Lazzeri

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Poosh 'Em Up Tony
Born:
December 6, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1991
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1926 NYA AL 2B 149 0 298 461 31 72 .961 0 5.090
1926 NYA AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 NYA AL SS 5 0 9 14 3 2 .885 0 4.600
1927 NYA AL 3B 9 0 10 12 1 0 .957 0 2.440
1927 NYA AL SS 38 0 58 115 10 15 .945 0 4.550
1927 NYA AL 2B 113 0 213 398 18 60 .971 0 5.410
1928 NYA AL 2B 110 0 236 331 26 56 .956 0 5.150
1929 NYA AL 2B 147 0 368 467 27 102 .969 0 5.680
1930 NYA AL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1930 NYA AL 2B 77 0 184 245 13 39 .971 0 5.570
1930 NYA AL 3B 60 0 90 113 11 12 .949 0 3.380
1930 NYA AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1930 NYA AL SS 8 0 16 24 2 8 .952 0 5.00
1931 NYA AL 2B 90 0 216 288 22 52 .958 0 5.600
1931 NYA AL 3B 39 0 39 53 4 4 .958 0 2.360
1932 NYA AL 2B 134 0 362 405 17 70 .978 0 5.720
1932 NYA AL 3B 5 0 2 7 0 0 1.00 0 1.800
1933 NYA AL 2B 138 0 338 407 25 71 .968 0 5.400
1934 NYA AL 2B 92 0 218 265 12 52 .976 0 5.250
1934 NYA AL 3B 30 0 36 51 6 7 .935 0 2.900
1935 NYA AL 2B 118 0 285 329 19 72 .970 0 5.200
1935 NYA AL SS 9 0 18 25 3 4 .935 0 4.780
1936 NYA AL 2B 148 0 346 414 25 88 .968 0 5.140
1936 NYA AL SS 2 0 2 4 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1937 NYA AL 2B 125 0 251 382 22 64 .966 0 5.060
1938 CHN NL 3B 7 0 6 4 2 0 .833 0 1.430
1938 CHN NL OF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1938 CHN NL SS 25 0 33 54 5 11 .946 0 3.480
1938 CHN NL 2B 4 0 8 17 0 1 1.00 0 6.250
1939 NY1 NL 3B 13 0 11 21 4 1 .889 0 2.460
1939 BRO NL 2B 11 0 28 36 6 9 .914 0 5.820
1939 BRO NL 3B 2 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, New York Yankees, Salt Lake City Mormons, Tony Lazzeri, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles