TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Lazzeri

Tony Lazzeri

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Poosh 'Em Up Tony
Born:
December 6, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1991
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1927 AL NYA WS 1 4 15 1 4 2 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
1938 NL CHN WS 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1932 AL NYA WS 1 4 17 4 5 5 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 0
1936 AL NYA WS 1 6 20 4 5 7 0 0 1 4 4 0 0 0 0
1926 AL NYA WS 0 7 26 2 5 3 1 0 0 6 1 0 1 1 0
1937 AL NYA WS 1 5 15 3 6 2 0 1 1 3 3 0 0 0 1
1928 AL NYA WS 1 4 12 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1938 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1927 WS 4 17 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1932 WS 4 19 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1936 WS 6 25 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1937 WS 5 19 0 0 11 1 3 0 0 0
NYA 1926 WS 7 29 2 0 6 0 0 1 0 1
NYA 1928 WS 4 14 0 1 4 0 0 1 2 0
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, New York Yankees, Salt Lake City Mormons, Tony Lazzeri, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles