TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Lee

Bill Lee

Position(s):
P, DH
Nicknames:
Spaceman
Born:
December 28, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-25-1969 with BOS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1975 AL BOS WS 0 2 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NL MON NEDIV 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NL MON NLCS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1975 WS 2 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
MON 1981 NEDIV 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
MON 1981 NLCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

May 25

  • 1989

    On May 25, 1989, the Seattle Mariners trade star pitcher Mar ...

  • 1984

    On May 25, 1984, the Boston Red Sox acquire first baseman/ou ...

  • 1960

    On May 25, 1960, George “Big Daddy” Crowe sets a major l ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, All Star, Bill Lee, Boston Red Sox, Montreal Expos, Spaceman, The Sporting News Pitcher of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles