TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Lee

Bill Lee

Position(s):
P, DH
Nicknames:
Spaceman
Born:
December 28, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-25-1969 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1969 BOS AL P 20 1 2 6 1 0 .889 1.380 .400
1970 BOS AL P 11 5 1 10 0 1 1.00 2.680 1.00
1971 BOS AL P 47 3 2 19 1 0 .955 1.850 .450
1972 BOS AL P 47 0 6 24 0 2 1.00 3.200 .640
1973 BOS AL P 38 33 10 57 6 2 .918 2.120 1.760
1974 BOS AL P 38 37 9 69 8 3 .907 2.490 2.050
1975 BOS AL P 41 34 9 54 5 4 .926 2.180 1.540
1976 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS AL P 24 14 2 22 2 1 .923 2.250 1.00
1977 BOS AL P 27 16 3 32 1 4 .972 2.460 1.300
1978 BOS AL P 28 24 9 32 3 2 .932 2.080 1.460
1979 MON NL P 33 33 11 41 1 2 .981 2.110 1.580
1980 MON NL P 24 18 7 19 0 2 1.00 1.980 1.080
1981 MON NL P 31 7 12 27 0 1 1.00 3.960 1.260
1982 MON NL P 7 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 2.190 .430
This day in baseball history

May 30

  • 2007

    On May 30, 2007, Johnny Damon collects his 2,000th career hi ...

  • 1995

    On May 30, 1995, former major league outfielder Glenn Burke ...

  • 1980

    On May 30, 1980, longtime Detroit Tigers reliever John Hille ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, All Star, Bill Lee, Boston Red Sox, Montreal Expos, Spaceman, The Sporting News Pitcher of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles