TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Lee

Bill Lee

Position(s):
P, DH
Nicknames:
Spaceman
Born:
December 28, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-25-1969 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1969 BOS 20 1 3 0 52 4.500 56 45 28 26 1 0 0 9
1970 BOS 11 2 2 1 37 4.620 48 19 14 19 5 0 0 3
1971 BOS 47 9 2 2 102 2.740 102 74 46 31 3 0 0 7
1972 BOS 47 7 4 5 84 3.200 75 43 32 30 0 0 0 5
1973 BOS 38 17 11 1 285 2.750 275 120 76 87 33 18 1 20
1974 BOS 38 17 15 0 282 3.510 320 95 67 110 37 16 1 25
1975 BOS 41 17 9 0 260 3.950 274 78 69 114 34 17 4 20
1976 BOS 24 5 7 3 96 5.630 124 29 28 60 14 1 0 13
1977 BOS 27 9 5 1 128 4.430 155 31 29 63 16 4 0 14
1978 BOS 28 10 10 0 177 3.460 198 44 59 68 24 8 1 20
1979 MON 33 16 10 0 222 3.040 230 59 46 75 33 6 3 20
1980 MON 24 4 6 0 118 4.960 156 34 22 65 18 2 0 13
1981 MON 31 5 6 6 89 2.940 90 34 14 29 7 0 0 6
1982 MON 7 0 0 0 12 4.380 19 8 1 6 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1982 MON 7 0 4.380 0 0 0 0.35
1981 MON 31 6 2.940 0 2 0 0.26
1980 MON 24 0 4.960 0 3 0 0.31
1979 MON 33 0 3.040 0 1 1 0.26
1978 BOS 28 0 3.460 0 2 0 0.28
1977 BOS 27 1 4.430 0 0 0 0.3
1976 BOS 24 3 5.630 0 3 0 0.3
1975 BOS 41 0 3.950 0 3 0 0.27
1974 BOS 38 0 3.510 0 4 0 0.29
1973 BOS 38 1 2.750 0 5 0 0.25
1972 BOS 47 5 3.200 0 1 0 0.24
1971 BOS 47 2 2.740 0 1 0 0.25
1970 BOS 11 1 4.620 0 0 0 0.32
1969 BOS 20 0 4.500 0 2 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
416 90 19 52 713 531 783 885 2,122 176 225 72 70
This day in baseball history

March 05

  • 1986

    On March 5, 1986, the Atlanta Braves acquire hard-hitting ca ...

  • 1975

    On March 5, 1975, former Boston Red Sox star Tony Conigliaro ...

  • 1973

    On March 5, 1973, New York Yankee pitchers Mike Kekich and F ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, All Star, Bill Lee, Boston Red Sox, Montreal Expos, Spaceman, The Sporting News Pitcher of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles