TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Lee

Bill Lee

Position(s):
P, DH
Nicknames:
Spaceman
Born:
December 28, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-25-1969 with BOS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1975 BOS WS 2 0 0 0 3.140 0 14 12 7 3 5 5 1 2 0
1981 MON NEDIV 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 MON NLCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1975 BOS
1981 MON
1981 MON
This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, All Star, Bill Lee, Boston Red Sox, Montreal Expos, Spaceman, The Sporting News Pitcher of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles