TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Lee

Bill Lee

Position(s):
P, DH
Nicknames:
Spaceman
Born:
December 28, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-25-1969 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1977 BOS 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BOS 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BOS 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 MON 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 BOS 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 BOS 20 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0
1979 MON 33 74 5 16 2 0 0 6 0 21 .216 .216 .243 .459
1970 BOS 11 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
1980 MON 25 41 2 9 1 0 0 0 0 12 .220 .220 .244 .463
1971 BOS 47 23 0 5 0 0 0 1 1 8 .217 .261 .217 .478
1976 BOS 26 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 MON 31 22 1 8 0 0 1 2 0 4 .364 .364 .500 .864
1972 BOS 47 16 3 3 0 1 1 1 0 7 .188 .188 .500 .688
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1969 BOS 20 10 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1970 BOS 11 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1971 BOS 47 27 0 3 5 0 0 0 0 0
1972 BOS 47 16 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1973 BOS 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BOS 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BOS 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 MON 33 81 0 7 18 0 0 0 0 0
1980 MON 25 41 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1981 MON 31 22 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
1982 MON 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
419 197 12 41 10 3 1 2 63 1 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 323 60 4 8 2 0 1 1 0 0 26 1 0
MON 96 137 8 33 8 3 0 1 0 0 37 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, All Star, Bill Lee, Boston Red Sox, Montreal Expos, Spaceman, The Sporting News Pitcher of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles