TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Leever

Sam Leever

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon, The Goshen Schoolmaster
Born:
December 23, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-26-1898 with PIT
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1903 NL PIT WS 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1903 WS 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Leever

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles