TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Leever

Sam Leever

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon, The Goshen Schoolmaster
Born:
December 23, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-26-1898 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1898 PIT NL P 5 0 3 5 0 0 1.00 0 1.600
1899 PIT NL P 51 0 10 100 6 2 .948 0 2.160
1900 PIT NL P 30 0 8 52 4 0 .938 0 2.00
1901 PIT NL P 21 0 3 54 2 0 .966 0 2.710
1902 PIT NL P 28 0 3 42 2 0 .957 0 1.610
1902 PIT NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1903 PIT NL P 36 0 12 76 4 1 .957 0 2.440
1904 PIT NL P 34 0 11 67 1 2 .987 0 2.290
1905 PIT NL P 33 0 7 70 8 1 .906 0 2.330
1906 PIT NL P 36 0 11 52 3 1 .955 0 1.750
1907 PIT NL P 31 0 4 39 2 1 .956 0 1.390
1908 PIT NL P 38 0 8 44 2 0 .963 0 1.370
1909 PIT NL P 19 0 0 23 0 0 1.00 0 1.210
1910 PIT NL P 26 0 3 35 0 3 1.00 0 1.460

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Leever

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles