TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Leever

Sam Leever

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon, The Goshen Schoolmaster
Born:
December 23, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-26-1898 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1898 PIT 5 1 0 0 33 2.450 26 15 5 9 3 2 0 0
1899 PIT 51 21 23 3 379 3.180 353 121 122 134 39 35 4 7
1900 PIT 30 15 13 0 233 2.710 236 84 48 70 29 25 3 2
1901 PIT 21 14 5 0 176 2.860 182 82 39 56 20 18 2 2
1902 PIT 28 15 7 2 222 2.390 203 86 31 59 26 23 4 2
1903 PIT 36 25 7 1 284 2.060 255 90 60 65 34 30 7 2
1904 PIT 34 18 11 0 253 2.170 224 63 54 61 32 26 1 2
1905 PIT 33 20 5 1 230 2.700 199 81 54 69 29 20 3 3
1906 PIT 36 22 7 0 260 2.320 232 76 48 67 31 25 6 3
1907 PIT 31 14 9 0 217 1.660 182 65 46 40 24 17 5 3
1908 PIT 38 15 7 2 193 2.100 179 28 41 45 20 14 4 1
1909 PIT 19 8 1 2 70 2.830 74 23 14 22 4 2 0 0
1910 PIT 26 6 5 2 111 2.760 104 33 25 34 8 4 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1910 PIT 26 2 2.760 0 6 0 0.25
1909 PIT 19 2 2.830 0 4 0 0.27
1908 PIT 38 2 2.100 0 6 0 0.24
1907 PIT 31 0 1.660 0 8 0 0.22
1906 PIT 36 0 2.320 0 7 0 0.24
1905 PIT 33 1 2.700 0 12 1 0.23
1904 PIT 34 0 2.170 0 5 2 0.23
1903 PIT 36 1 2.060 0 5 0 0.23
1902 PIT 28 2 2.390 0 8 0 0.24
1901 PIT 21 0 2.860 0 7 0 0.26
1900 PIT 30 0 2.710 0 10 0 0.26
1899 PIT 51 3 3.180 0 11 1 0.24
1898 PIT 5 0 2.450 0 1 0 0.21
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
388 100 13 33 847 587 731 1,024 2,449 29 299 241 75

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Leever

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles