TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Leever

Sam Leever

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon, The Goshen Schoolmaster
Born:
December 23, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-26-1898 with PIT
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1903 PIT WS 2 0 2 0 5.400 0 10 13 2 3 8 6 1 2 1
Year Team
1903 PIT

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 27

  • 2007

    On May 27, 2007, the St. Louis Cardinals option pitcher Anth ...

  • 2006

    On May 27, 2006, Anaheim right-hander Jared Weaver makes his ...

  • 1981

    On May 27, 1981, Lenny Randle of the Seattle Mariners tries ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Leever

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles