TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Leever

Sam Leever

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon, The Goshen Schoolmaster
Born:
December 23, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-26-1898 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1910 PIT 26 31 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 8 .065 .129 .065 .194
1898 PIT 5 12 2 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 .250 .417 .250 .667
1909 PIT 19 24 2 4 0 0 0 1 3 0 .167 .292 .167 .458
1908 PIT 38 61 5 9 0 1 0 3 4 0 .148 .230 .180 .410
1905 PIT 33 88 4 9 2 1 0 5 4 0 .102 .148 .148 .295
1907 PIT 31 73 3 11 0 0 0 2 4 0 .151 .205 .151 .356
1901 PIT 21 71 10 13 1 0 0 4 5 0 .183 .268 .197 .465
1902 PIT 29 90 6 16 3 2 0 8 3 0 .178 .211 .256 .467
1900 PIT 30 88 9 18 2 2 1 5 2 0 .205 .227 .307 .534
1903 PIT 36 115 11 19 0 1 0 12 4 0 .165 .200 .183 .383
1906 PIT 36 95 9 20 1 1 0 5 5 0 .211 .274 .242 .516
1904 PIT 34 99 12 26 2 2 1 14 4 0 .263 .323 .354 .677
1899 PIT 51 146 15 33 6 4 0 18 8 0 .226 .288 .322 .610
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1898 PIT 5 14 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1899 PIT 51 161 0 6 47 1 0 0 0 0
1900 PIT 30 90 0 0 27 0 0 0 1 0
1901 PIT 21 79 0 2 14 1 0 0 1 0
1902 PIT 29 93 0 0 23 0 0 0 1 0
1903 PIT 36 123 0 4 21 0 0 0 0 0
1904 PIT 34 107 0 2 35 2 0 0 0 0
1905 PIT 33 94 0 2 13 0 0 0 0 0
1906 PIT 36 102 0 1 23 1 0 0 0 0
1907 PIT 31 81 0 4 11 0 0 0 0 0
1908 PIT 38 68 0 2 11 1 0 0 1 0
1909 PIT 19 27 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1910 PIT 26 35 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
389 993 90 183 78 17 14 2 8 49 7 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 389 993 90 183 78 17 14 2 4 8 49 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Leever
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles