TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Lefebvre

Bill Lefebvre

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
November 11, 1915
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-10-1938 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1938 BOS AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BOS AL P 5 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 .600
1943 WS1 AL P 6 0 1 6 0 1 1.00 0 1.170
1944 WS1 AL P 24 0 1 13 1 2 .933 0 .580
1944 WS1 AL 1B 2 0 16 1 0 1 1.00 0 8.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 01

  • 1993

    On March 1, 1993, New York Yankees owner George Steinbrenn ...

  • 1969

    On March 1, 1969, New York Yankees legend Mickey Mantle anno ...

  • 1965

    On March 1, 1965, future Hall of Famer Roberto Clemente miss ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Lefebvre

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles