TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Lefebvre

Bill Lefebvre

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
November 11, 1915
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-10-1938 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1938 BOS 1 0 0 0 4 13.500 8 0 0 6 0 0 0 2
1939 BOS 5 1 1 0 26 5.810 35 8 14 17 3 0 0 2
1943 WS1 6 2 0 0 32 4.450 33 10 16 16 3 1 0 3
1944 WS1 24 2 4 3 70 4.520 86 18 21 35 4 2 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1944 WS1 24 3 4.520 0 1 0 0.3
1943 WS1 6 0 4.450 0 0 0 0.26
1939 BOS 5 0 5.810 0 0 0 0.33
1938 BOS 1 0 13.500 0 1 0 0.4
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
36 5 3 4 36 51 74 89 162 10 10 3 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Lefebvre

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles