TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Lefebvre

Bill Lefebvre

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
November 11, 1915
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-10-1938 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1938 BOS 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 1.00 4.00 5.00
1939 BOS 7 10 3 3 0 0 0 1 2 2 .300 .500 .300 .800
1943 WS1 7 14 0 4 3 0 0 1 1 0 .286 .357 .500 .857
1944 WS1 60 62 4 16 2 2 0 8 12 9 .258 .452 .355 .806
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1938 BOS 1 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BOS 7 12 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1943 WS1 7 15 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
1944 WS1 60 74 0 0 22 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
75 87 8 24 11 5 2 1 11 15 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 8 11 4 4 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 0
WS1 67 76 4 20 9 5 2 0 0 0 9 13 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Lefebvre

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles