TheBaseballPage.com

Chet Lemon

Chet Lemon

Photobucket

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, OF, LF, RF, 2B
Nicknames:
The Jet
Born:
February 12, 1955
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1975 with CHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1975 CHA AL 3B 6 5 5 7 1 0 .923 2.510 2.00
1975 CHA AL CF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 CHA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 CHA AL OF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CHA AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CHA AL OF 131 118 353 12 3 1 .992 3.150 2.790
1976 CHA AL CF 130 118 358 12 3 1 .992 3.200 2.850
1977 CHA AL CF 149 149 509 12 12 2 .977 3.600 3.500
1977 CHA AL OF 149 149 512 12 12 2 .978 3.620 3.520
1978 CHA AL CF 84 83 245 6 3 2 .988 3.270 2.990
1978 CHA AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CHA AL OF 95 94 284 8 5 2 .983 3.380 3.070
1978 CHA AL RF 11 11 37 1 2 0 .950 3.870 3.450
1979 CHA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 CHA AL OF 147 147 411 10 10 2 .977 2.960 2.860
1979 CHA AL CF 147 147 411 11 10 2 .977 2.960 2.870
1980 CHA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 CHA AL OF 139 135 347 11 7 2 .981 2.720 2.580
1980 CHA AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 CHA AL CF 139 135 343 11 7 2 .981 2.690 2.550
1981 CHA AL CF 94 94 241 2 4 1 .984 2.800 2.590
1981 CHA AL OF 93 94 240 2 4 1 .984 2.790 2.600
1982 DET AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 DET AL OF 121 117 242 11 4 2 .984 2.220 2.090
1982 DET AL RF 96 92 177 10 4 2 .979 2.080 1.950
1982 DET AL CF 27 25 63 2 0 0 1.00 2.690 2.410
1983 DET AL RF 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 DET AL CF 144 139 403 9 5 3 .988 2.970 2.860
1983 DET AL OF 145 140 406 6 5 3 .988 2.950 2.840
1984 DET AL CF 140 135 430 6 2 1 .995 3.250 3.110
1984 DET AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 DET AL OF 140 135 427 6 2 1 .995 3.230 3.090
1985 DET AL CF 144 143 412 4 4 3 .990 2.940 2.890
1985 DET AL OF 144 143 411 6 4 3 .990 2.950 2.900
1986 DET AL CF 124 111 314 6 5 1 .985 2.880 2.580
1986 DET AL OF 124 111 316 6 5 1 .985 2.890 2.600
1987 DET AL OF 145 130 350 4 3 1 .992 2.720 2.440
1987 DET AL CF 145 130 348 4 3 1 .992 2.700 2.430
1988 DET AL OF 144 141 296 8 8 3 .974 2.210 2.110
1988 DET AL RF 144 141 295 9 8 3 .974 2.210 2.110
1989 DET AL OF 111 103 189 6 3 0 .985 1.960 1.760
1989 DET AL RF 111 103 190 6 3 0 .985 1.970 1.770
1989 DET AL DH 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 DET AL RF 94 86 203 7 6 1 .972 2.470 2.230
1990 DET AL CF 3 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.330
1990 DET AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 DET AL OF 96 88 209 7 6 1 .973 2.480 2.250
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1984 World Series, Chet Lemon, Chicago White Sox, Detroit Tigers, MLB Current

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles