TheBaseballPage.com

Jeffrey Leonard

Jeffrey Leonard

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Hackman
Born:
September 22, 1955
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1977 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1987 NLCS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1977 LAN 11 10 1 3 0 1 0 2 1 4 .300 .400 .500 .900
1978 HOU 8 26 2 10 2 0 0 4 1 2 .385 .423 .462 .885
1979 HOU 134 411 47 119 15 5 0 47 46 68 .290 .406 .350 .757
1980 HOU 88 216 29 46 7 5 3 20 19 46 .213 .301 .333 .634
1981 HOU 7 18 1 3 1 1 0 3 0 4 .167 .167 .333 .500
1981 SFN 37 127 20 39 11 3 4 26 12 21 .307 .409 .535 .945
1982 SFN 80 278 32 72 16 1 9 49 19 65 .259 .335 .421 .755
1983 SFN 139 516 74 144 17 7 21 87 35 116 .279 .349 .461 .810
1984 SFN 136 514 76 155 27 2 21 86 47 123 .302 .393 .484 .877
1985 SFN 133 507 49 122 20 3 17 62 21 107 .241 .284 .393 .677
1986 SFN 89 341 48 95 11 3 6 42 20 62 .279 .346 .381 .727
1987 SFN 131 503 70 141 29 4 19 63 21 68 .280 .326 .467 .793
1988 SFN 44 160 12 41 8 1 2 20 9 24 .256 .313 .356 .669
1988 ML4 94 374 45 88 19 0 8 44 16 68 .235 .286 .350 .636
1989 SEA 150 566 69 144 20 1 24 93 38 125 .254 .330 .420 .751
1990 SEA 134 478 39 120 20 0 10 75 37 97 .251 .335 .356 .690
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1977 LAN 11 11 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1978 HOU 8 27 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 1
1979 HOU 134 467 5 3 144 2 7 11 23 10
1980 HOU 88 238 2 1 72 0 2 8 4 1
1981 HOU 7 19 1 0 6 0 0 0 1 0
1981 SFN 37 141 0 1 68 1 3 5 4 2
1982 SFN 80 304 5 0 117 2 2 11 18 5
1983 SFN 139 558 6 0 238 1 2 10 26 7
1984 SFN 136 566 5 0 249 0 3 13 17 7
1985 SFN 133 531 1 1 199 1 5 19 11 6
1986 SFN 89 368 3 1 130 3 1 4 16 3
1987 SFN 131 531 5 0 235 2 6 17 16 7
1988 SFN 44 171 2 0 57 0 1 5 7 5
1988 ML4 94 398 4 1 131 3 1 10 10 4
1989 SEA 150 621 12 0 238 5 2 12 6 1
1990 SEA 134 525 7 0 170 3 6 20 4 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1415 5045 614 1342 723 223 37 144 1000 342 23 163 61
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
HOU 237 671 79 178 74 25 11 3 28 12 120 66 2
LAN 11 10 1 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 4 1 0
ML4 94 374 45 88 44 19 0 8 10 4 68 16 3
SEA 284 1044 108 264 168 40 1 34 10 3 222 75 8
SFN 789 2946 381 809 435 139 24 99 115 42 586 184 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jeffrey Leonard

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles