TheBaseballPage.com

Jeffrey Leonard

Jeffrey Leonard

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Hackman
Born:
September 22, 1955
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1977 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1987 NLCS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1977 LAN NL OF 10 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 2.450 .700
1977 LAN NL RF 4 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 .820 .250
1977 LAN NL LF 6 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 3.680 1.00
1978 HOU NL OF 8 7 16 1 0 1 1.00 2.550 2.130
1978 HOU NL RF 2 2 6 0 0 0 1.00 3.860 3.00
1978 HOU NL CF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.500
1978 HOU NL LF 4 3 7 1 0 1 1.00 2.570 2.00
1979 HOU NL RF 100 92 181 5 10 1 .949 2.020 1.860
1979 HOU NL CF 22 15 40 0 0 0 1.00 2.350 1.820
1979 HOU NL LF 4 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.380 .750
1979 HOU NL OF 123 107 227 6 10 1 .959 2.120 1.890
1980 HOU NL OF 56 37 87 6 2 0 .979 2.130 1.660
1980 HOU NL RF 45 35 69 5 2 0 .974 2.010 1.640
1980 HOU NL 1B 11 9 74 3 1 7 .987 11.00 7.00
1980 HOU NL CF 9 2 15 0 0 0 1.00 2.760 1.670
1980 HOU NL LF 2 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 2.770 2.00
1981 SFN NL 1B 5 5 47 2 1 5 .980 10.670 9.800
1981 SFN NL CF 20 17 56 1 0 0 1.00 3.210 2.850
1981 HOU NL 1B 2 2 23 1 0 0 1.00 10.800 12.00
1981 SFN NL LF 8 8 17 1 0 0 1.00 2.290 2.250
1981 HOU NL OF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.500
1981 SFN NL OF 28 27 79 2 0 0 1.00 2.890 2.890
1981 HOU NL RF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.500
1981 SFN NL RF 4 2 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.050 1.250
1982 SFN NL RF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.320 1.00
1982 SFN NL 1B 1 1 2 0 3 0 .400 9.00 2.00
1982 SFN NL CF 17 16 38 0 2 0 .950 2.710 2.240
1982 SFN NL LF 57 55 96 2 4 0 .961 1.850 1.720
1982 SFN NL OF 74 72 135 2 6 0 .958 2.00 1.850
1983 SFN NL CF 12 9 16 0 1 0 .941 1.960 1.330
1983 SFN NL LF 127 124 222 19 6 2 .976 2.030 1.900
1983 SFN NL OF 136 135 253 17 7 2 .975 2.100 1.990
1983 SFN NL RF 2 2 6 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 3.00
1984 SFN NL CF 18 14 26 1 3 0 .900 1.770 1.500
1984 SFN NL LF 116 109 214 13 5 4 .978 2.080 1.960
1984 SFN NL OF 131 126 247 14 8 4 .970 2.050 1.990
1984 SFN NL RF 4 3 5 0 0 0 1.00 1.550 1.250
1985 SFN NL CF 3 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.330
1985 SFN NL LF 125 122 190 11 5 0 .976 1.670 1.610
1985 SFN NL OF 126 124 203 10 5 0 .977 1.750 1.690
1986 SFN NL LF 87 84 162 4 5 1 .971 2.010 1.910
1986 SFN NL OF 87 84 158 4 5 1 .970 1.960 1.860
1987 SFN NL CF 1 1 1 0 1 0 .500 1.290 1.00
1987 SFN NL LF 127 113 196 7 6 1 .971 1.780 1.600
1987 SFN NL OF 127 114 193 7 7 2 .966 1.740 1.570
1988 SFN NL OF 43 40 74 0 1 0 .987 1.870 1.720
1988 ML4 AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 ML4 AL LF 91 91 191 4 3 1 .985 2.200 2.140
1988 ML4 AL OF 91 91 191 4 3 1 .985 2.200 2.140
1988 SFN NL LF 43 40 74 0 1 0 .987 1.870 1.720
1989 SEA AL LF 25 25 54 2 1 0 .982 2.360 2.240
1989 SEA AL OF 26 25 54 2 1 0 .982 2.340 2.150
1989 SEA AL RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1989 SEA AL DH 123 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 SEA AL OF 79 74 118 0 2 0 .983 1.630 1.490
1990 SEA AL RF 6 6 9 0 1 0 .900 1.590 1.500
1990 SEA AL DH 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 SEA AL LF 74 68 108 0 1 0 .991 1.620 1.460

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jeffrey Leonard

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles