TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Leslie

Sam Leslie

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Sambo
Born:
July 26, 1905
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
192 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-06-1929 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 NY1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 NY1 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1931 NY1 53 53 11 16 4 0 3 5 1 2 .302 .321 .547 .868
1932 NY1 77 75 5 22 4 0 1 15 2 5 .293 .347 .387 .733
1933 NY1 40 137 21 44 12 3 3 27 12 9 .321 .416 .518 .934
1933 BRO 96 364 41 104 11 4 5 46 23 14 .286 .368 .379 .747
1934 BRO 146 546 75 181 29 6 9 102 69 34 .332 .463 .456 .919
1935 BRO 142 520 72 160 30 7 5 93 55 19 .308 .423 .421 .844
1936 NY1 117 417 49 123 19 5 6 54 23 16 .295 .355 .408 .763
1937 NY1 72 191 25 59 7 2 3 30 20 12 .309 .424 .414 .838
1938 NY1 76 154 12 39 7 1 1 16 11 6 .253 .331 .331 .662
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1929 NY1 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 NY1 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1931 NY1 53 54 0 0 29 0 0 0 3 0
1932 NY1 77 79 0 0 29 2 0 0 0 0
1933 NY1 40 150 0 0 71 1 0 4 0 0
1933 BRO 96 395 0 1 138 7 0 16 1 0
1934 BRO 146 621 0 3 249 3 0 10 5 0
1935 BRO 142 581 0 1 219 5 0 11 4 0
1936 NY1 117 448 0 6 170 2 0 15 0 0
1937 NY1 72 213 0 0 79 2 0 8 1 0
1938 NY1 76 166 0 0 51 1 0 4 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
822 2460 311 749 389 123 28 36 118 216 23 14
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 384 1430 188 445 241 70 17 19 10 67 147 15
NY1 438 1030 123 304 148 53 11 17 4 51 69 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Leslie

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles