TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Lind

Jose Lind

Position(s):
2B, DH
Nicknames:
Chico
Born:
May 1, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-28-1987 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1992 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1990 NL PIT NLCS 0 6 21 1 5 2 1 1 1 4 1 0 0 0 0
1991 NL PIT NLCS 0 7 25 0 4 3 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1992 NL PIT NLCS 0 7 27 5 6 5 2 1 1 4 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1990 NLCS 6 22 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1991 NLCS 7 26 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1992 NLCS 7 28 0 0 13 0 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

February 27

  • 1989

    On February 27, 1989, Washington State first baseman John Ol ...

  • 1973

    On February 27, 1973, Chicago White Sox first baseman Dick A ...

  • 1970

    On February 27, 1970, a threat to Chicago Cubs great Ernie B ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1992 NLCS, Jose Lind, Kansas City Royals, Pittsburgh Pirates, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles