TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Lind

Jose Lind

Position(s):
2B, DH
Nicknames:
Chico
Born:
May 1, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-28-1987 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1992 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1987 PIT NL 2B 35 34 53 139 1 12 .995 5.540 5.490
1988 PIT NL 2B 153 145 333 473 11 73 .987 5.500 5.270
1989 PIT NL 2B 151 143 309 438 18 81 .976 5.170 4.950
1990 PIT NL 2B 152 144 330 449 7 74 .991 5.500 5.130
1991 PIT NL 2B 149 139 349 438 9 79 .989 5.700 5.280
1992 PIT NL 2B 134 131 311 428 6 78 .992 5.590 5.510
1993 KCA AL 2B 136 132 269 362 4 75 .994 4.930 4.640
1994 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 KCA AL 2B 84 84 149 252 5 46 .988 4.810 4.770
1995 KCA AL 2B 29 27 56 75 1 17 .992 4.950 4.520
1995 CAL AL 2B 15 14 24 40 0 10 1.00 4.840 4.270
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1992 NLCS, Jose Lind, Kansas City Royals, Pittsburgh Pirates, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles