TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Logan

Johnny Logan

Position(s):
SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Yatcha
Born:
March 23, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1951 with BSN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1957 NL ML1 WS 1 7 27 5 5 2 1 0 1 6 3 0 0 0 1
1958 NL ML1 WS 0 7 25 3 3 2 2 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ML1 1957 WS 7 31 0 0 9 1 0 0 0 0
ML1 1958 WS 7 29 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

March 31

  • 1996

    On March 31, 1996, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago White So ...

  • 1982

    On March 31, 1982, the Montreal Expos acquire first baseman- ...

  • 1980

    On March 31, 1980, the Montreal Expos trade outfielder-first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1957 World Series, 1958 World Series, All Star, Boston Braves, Johnny Logan, Milwaukee Braves, Nippon Professional Baseball, Nippon Series, Pittsburgh Pirates, Shortstop

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles