TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Logan

Johnny Logan

Position(s):
SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Yatcha
Born:
March 23, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1951 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1951 BSN NL SS 58 0 98 155 11 31 .958 0 4.360
1952 BSN NL SS 117 0 247 385 18 81 .972 0 5.400
1953 ML1 NL SS 150 0 295 481 20 104 .975 0 5.170
1954 ML1 NL SS 154 154 324 489 26 104 .969 5.400 5.280
1955 ML1 NL SS 154 154 268 511 30 100 .963 5.110 5.060
1956 ML1 NL SS 148 147 266 467 24 94 .968 5.080 4.950
1957 ML1 NL SS 129 125 263 440 29 94 .960 5.520 5.450
1958 ML1 NL SS 144 142 273 481 32 99 .959 5.380 5.240
1959 ML1 NL SS 138 137 260 431 18 78 .975 5.180 5.010
1960 ML1 NL SS 136 134 235 417 30 77 .956 4.850 4.790
1961 ML1 NL SS 2 1 0 3 0 1 1.00 2.700 1.500
1961 PIT NL 3B 7 3 3 11 0 2 1.00 2.930 2.00
1961 PIT NL SS 6 5 9 15 1 3 .960 4.800 4.00
1962 PIT NL 3B 19 15 13 35 1 5 .980 2.890 2.530
1963 PIT NL SS 44 43 74 122 17 28 .920 4.680 4.450
1963 PIT NL 3B 4 3 3 4 0 1 1.00 2.330 1.750
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1957 World Series, 1958 World Series, All Star, Boston Braves, Johnny Logan, Milwaukee Braves, Nippon Professional Baseball, Nippon Series, Pittsburgh Pirates, Shortstop
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles