TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Logan

Johnny Logan

Position(s):
SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Yatcha
Born:
March 23, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1951 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1961 ML1 18 19 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 3 .105 .158 .158 .316
1962 PIT 44 80 7 24 3 0 1 12 7 6 .300 .388 .375 .763
1961 PIT 27 52 5 12 4 0 0 5 4 8 .231 .308 .308 .615
1951 BSN 62 169 14 37 7 1 0 16 18 13 .219 .331 .272 .604
1963 PIT 81 181 15 42 2 1 0 9 23 27 .232 .370 .254 .624
1952 BSN 117 456 56 129 21 3 4 42 31 33 .283 .360 .368 .728
1953 ML1 150 611 100 167 27 8 11 73 41 33 .273 .352 .398 .750
1960 ML1 136 482 52 118 14 4 7 42 43 40 .245 .338 .334 .672
1959 ML1 138 470 59 137 17 0 13 50 57 45 .291 .419 .411 .830
1956 ML1 148 545 69 153 27 5 15 46 46 49 .281 .374 .431 .806
1957 ML1 129 494 59 135 19 7 10 49 31 49 .273 .344 .401 .745
1954 ML1 154 560 66 154 17 7 8 66 51 51 .275 .377 .373 .750
1958 ML1 145 530 54 120 20 0 11 53 40 57 .226 .311 .326 .638
1955 ML1 154 595 95 177 37 5 13 83 58 58 .297 .402 .442 .844
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1951 BSN 62 193 0 5 46 1 0 6 0 0
1952 BSN 117 500 0 9 168 4 0 10 1 2
1953 ML1 150 668 0 9 243 7 0 13 2 2
1954 ML1 154 638 6 15 209 6 0 14 2 0
1955 ML1 154 680 7 16 263 4 1 12 3 3
1956 ML1 148 631 4 31 235 5 2 13 3 0
1957 ML1 129 541 4 8 198 4 2 14 5 0
1958 ML1 145 590 2 13 173 5 1 8 1 2
1959 ML1 138 540 4 6 193 3 9 12 1 3
1960 ML1 136 537 1 9 161 2 6 10 1 1
1961 ML1 18 20 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
1961 PIT 27 56 0 0 16 0 0 2 0 0
1962 PIT 44 90 2 1 30 0 0 4 0 0
1963 PIT 81 209 0 3 46 2 5 6 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1503 5244 651 1407 547 216 41 93 472 451 43 19 13
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 152 313 27 78 26 9 1 1 0 0 41 34 2
BSN 179 625 70 166 58 28 4 4 1 2 46 49 5
ML1 1172 4306 554 1163 463 179 36 88 18 11 385 368 36
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1957 World Series, 1958 World Series, All Star, Boston Braves, Johnny Logan, Milwaukee Braves, Nippon Professional Baseball, Nippon Series, Pittsburgh Pirates, Shortstop
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles